Jack Klompus


Seinfeld Characters The Show Seinfeld Trivia Video Clips

This Site is hosted as a Courtesy by Pro-Web-Host.Com

Jack Klompus Jack Klompus lives in Del Boca Vista, where Jerry's parents moved. He has driven a Cadillac thousands of times, and is stil gealos of Morty's Cadillac (Jerry's gift). He was able to drive the Seinfeld's out of Del Boca Vista, gave Jerry the "Astronaut-Pen", and likes to catch the "early-bird" at the local steak reastaurant.
Sandy Baron More:
Real Name: Sandy Baron (Sanford Beresofsky)
Born: 5. May 1937
Died: 21. Januar 2001
Biography: Sandy Baron was born Sanford Beresofsky in Brooklyn, New York on May 5, 1937. Raised in Brooklyn's Brownsville neighborhood, the young Sandy attended public schools and participated in accelerated classes. A graduate of Brooklyn College, he spent his early years working summers in the Catskill Mountain resorts that were the breeding grounds of many Jewish comedians. Baron made his Broadway debut in "Tchin-Tchin" on Oct 25, 1962. His next play, Bertolt Brecht's "Arturo Ui" with _Christopher Plummer' in the title role, was a flop, lasting but eight performances in November 1963. His next appearance on the Great White Way, in the comedy "Generation," was more successful, playing for over half a year in the 1965-1966 season. In 1964, Sandy -- already a seasoned Catskill comic and nightclub performer -- released a 13-track album on Roulette Records, "The Race! Race!" The album jacket pronounced it a "rollicking comedy album about hate, prejudice, bigotry and other such nonsense." He established a national reputation that year on the television comedy series "That Was the Week That Was" (1964), the American version of the hit British TV show, both of which starred David Frost. He followed it up with a lead role in the TV series _"Hey, Landlord" (1966) , playing a stand-up comedian. In the 1970s, he made regular appearances on the _Mike Douglas (1970)_ and _Merv Griffin (1970)_ talk shows. Baron played Lenny Bruce in the show "Lenny" at Hollywood's Aquarius Theater in 1972, and eventually replaced Cliff Gorman in New York in what would prove to be his last Broadway appearance. Baron appeared as himself in Woody Allen's Broadway Danny Rose (1984), the director's homage to borscht-belt comedy. In the 1990s, he appeared as Jack Klompus, the nemesis of Jerry Seinfeld's father on the hit TV series "Seinfeld" (1990). He replaced Al Lewis as Grandpa Munster in the TV movie Munsters' Scary Little Christmas, The (1996) (TV). His last movie appearance was in Stephen Frears' Hi-Lo Country, The (1998). Sandy Baron died of emphysema on January 21, 2001 in a nursing home in Van Nuys, California. A memorial celebration was held on July 22, 2001 at Hollywood's Ivar Theater.
Sanford Beresofsky Movies:
The Hi-Lo Country (1998) .... Henchman ... aka Hi-Lo Country - Im Land der letzten Cowboys (Germany: TV title) The Munsters' Scary Little Christmas (1996) (TV) .... Grandpa Munster Twilight Highway (1995) .... Lenny Leprechaun 2 (1994) .... Morty ... aka Leprechaun II (USA: TV title) ... aka One Wedding and Lots of Funerals (UK: video title) "Walter & Emily" (1991) TV Series .... Stan Lonely Hearts (1991) .... Apartment Manager Motorama (1991) .... Darrell, Kidnapping Husband The Grifters (1990) .... Doctor The Mission... Kill (1987) .... Bingo ... aka Mission: Kill (USA: video title) Sid and Nancy (1986) .... Hotelier in New York ... aka Sid and Nancy: Love Kills Vamp (1986/I) .... Vic Birdy (1984) .... Mr. Columbato Anatomy of a Seduction (1979) (TV) .... Maitre d' Straight Time (1978) .... Manny The Police Story (1973) (TV) .... Ray Gonzales The Out-of-Towners (1970) .... Lenny Moyers Girls in the Saddle (1969) If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium (1969) .... John Marino Targets (1968) .... Kip Larkin, Dejay ... aka Before I Die Sweet November (1968) .... Richard "Hey, Landlord" (1966) TV Series .... Charles 'Chuck' Hookstratten (1966-1967)


Purchase Seinfeld Merchandise Here:
Buy Seinfeld Merchandise here




To all Search engines: This Site is an non-official Website for Seinfeld, Elaine, Kramer, George, Newman, The Soup Nazi, Festevas, Vandelay Industries, yadda yadda yadda, master of my domain, Queen of the Castel, Kenny Bania, J. Peterman Reality Tours, Morty Seinfeld, Helen Seinfeld, Jerry Seinfeld, The Soup-Nazi, Seinfeld Gifts, Seinfeld Merchandise, Cosmo Kramer, Elaine Benes, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jason Alexander, Michael Richards, Wayne Knight, Larry David, George Shapiro, Howard West, Andy Ackerman, Jerry Stiller, Frank Costanza, show about nothing, Comedy, and New York -Fans. Jack Klompus aka Sandy Baron Biography and Filmography

Email the Master of this Domain:
Jerry_Seinfeld_31@yahoo.com